30 Days of Disney on Freeform plus Sneak Peek at Rise of the Resistance

Trulli

Mark your calendars, because this September, Freeform will be celebrating “30 Days of Disney” by airing beloved movies from Disney, Marvel, and Pixar! Tune in as we venture to far-off places and discover daring sword fights, magic spells, a prince in disguise… you get the idea. Each week will be themed to highlight the best of Disney villains, singalongs, pirates, and sheroes—and each weekend will be jam-packed with more classic Disney films!

Freeform will also give viewers an exciting behind-the-scenes look at the new lands at Walt Disney World Resort in Florida and Disneyland Resort in California with a two-hour special, Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge—Adventure Awaits, premiering Sunday, September 29, at 8 p.m. ET. Hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, the immersive and exclusive television event will invite audiences to explore the epic new lands and learn more about how this new planet of Batuu came to life. With celebrity guests including Kaley Cuoco, Keegan-Michael Key, Jay Leno, Sarah Hyland, Miles Brown, and more, Walt Disney Imagineers and Disney cast members will share how they brought Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge to life with fascinating insider details.

The special will follow Harris as he meets up with Key for some laughs in Oga’s Cantina and takes a tour of Batuu; Hyland will learn about the tensions between the First Order and the Resistance and create her own droid at the Droid Depot; Leno will explore Millennium Falcon: Smugglers Run, inside and out, and Cuoco will take a special peek inside the highly anticipated and out-of-this-world attraction Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance, opening December 5, 2019, at Disney’s Hollywood Studios and January 17, 2020, at Disneyland park.

“30 Days of Disney” will also feature the Freeform premieres of Iron Man, Disney’s Pete’s DragonNewsies: The Broadway Musical, and Tomorrowland, as well as a special airing of the Disney Channel original movie Descendants 3. Throughout the month, Freeform will present a special Disneyland photo series with influencers celebrating Disney bounding culture. On-air and on social media, Freeform will also showcase some of the biggest fans showing their Disney love, with short content featuring Disney bounding, cosplay, and more.

Below is the “30 Days of Disney” programming schedule:**

Sunday, September 1
7 a.m.—Descendants
9:30 a.m.—Disney’s Meet the Robinsons
11:30 a.m.—The Pacifier
1:35 p.m.—Disney’s Hercules
3:40 p.m.—Disney’s Mulan
5:45 p.m.—Disney’s The Princess and the Frog
7:50 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story
9:50 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story 2
11:55 p.m.—Disney’s Meet the Robinsons

VILLAINS WEEK (September 2–September 7)

Monday, September 2
11 a.m.—Disney’s Hercules
1 p.m.—Disney’s Mulan
3 p.m.—Disney’s The Princess and the Frog
5 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story
7 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story 2
9 p.m.—Disney’s Maleficent
12 a.m.—Disney’s Pocahontas

Tuesday, September 3
5 p.m.—Disney’s Pocahontas
7 p.m.—Disney’s Maleficent
9 p.m.—Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (1991)

Wednesday, September 4
7 p.m.—Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (1991)
9 p.m.—Disney’s The Lion King (1994)

Thursday, September 5
6:30 p.m.—Disney’s The Lion King (1994)
8:30 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s The Incredibles

Friday, September 6
11 a.m.—The Pacifier
6:30 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s The Incredibles
9 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
12 a.m.—The Pacifier

Saturday, September 7
7 a.m.—Disney’s Fairy Tale Weddings
8 a.m.—Descendants 2
10:30 a.m.—Descendants 3
1 p.m.—Freaky Friday (2003)
3:05 p.m.—Disney’s Tarzan
5:10 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
7:15 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Finding Nemo
9:45 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Finding Dory
11:50 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s WALL-E

Sunday, September 8
7 a.m.—Oz the Great and Powerful
10 a.m.—Disney’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame
12 p.m.—Freaky Friday (2003)
2:05 p.m.—Disney’s Tarzan
4:10 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Finding Nemo
6:40 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Finding Dory
8:45 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s WALL-E
10:55 p.m.—Tomorrowland (Freeform Premiere)

PIRATES WEEK (September 9–September 13)

Monday, September 9
5 p.m.—Tomorrowland
8 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Tuesday, September 10
5 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
8 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest

Wednesday, September 11
4:30 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
7:30 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End

Thursday, September 12
4:30 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
8 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

Friday, September 13
2:30 p.m.—Oz the Great and Powerful
5:30 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
8:30 p.m.—The Jungle Book (2016)

Saturday, September 14
7 a.m.—Disney’s Fairy Tale Weddings
8 a.m.—Oz the Great and Powerful
11:05 a.m.—The Pacifier
1:10 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Cars
3:50 p.m.—Disney’s The Jungle Book (2016)
6:20 p.m.—Disney’s Zootopia
8:50 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Ratatouille
11:30 p.m.—Disney’s Pete’s Dragon (2016) (Freeform Premiere)

Sunday, September 15
7 a.m.—The Pacifier
9:05 a.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Cars
11:45 a.m.—Disney’s Pete’s Dragon (2016)
2:15 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Ratatouille
4:55 p.m.—Disney’s Zootopia
7:25 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story
9:25 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Finding Dory
11:30 p.m.—Disney’s Pocahontas

SINGALONG WEEK (September 16–September 20)

Monday, September 16
2:30 p.m.—Disney’s Pocahontas
4:30 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Finding Dory
6:30 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story
8:30 p.m.—Disney’s Moana (Singalong Version)

Tuesday, September 17
4:30 p.m.—Disney’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame
6:30 p.m.—Disney’s Moana
9 p.m.—Disney’s Mulan (Singalong Version)

Wednesday, September 18
2:30 p.m.—Disney’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame
4:30 p.m.—Disney’s Hercules
6:30 p.m.—Disney’s Mulan (Singalong Version)
8:30 p.m.—Disney’s The Jungle Book (2016)

Thursday, September 19
11 a.m.—Newsies: The Broadway Musical (Freeform Premiere)
2 p.m.—Disney’s Hercules
4 p.m.—High School Musical
6:30 p.m.—Disney’s The Jungle Book (2016)
9 p.m.—Disney’s Tarzan (Singalong Version)

Friday, September 20
12 p.m.—High School Musical
2:30 p.m.—High School Musical 2
5 p.m.—Freaky Friday (2003)
7 p.m.—Disney’s Tarzan
9 p.m.—Disney’s The Princess and the Frog (Singalong Version)
12 a.m.—Disney’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Saturday, September 21
7 a.m.—Disney’s Pocahontas
9 a.m.—Disney’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame
11 a.m.—High School Musical 2
1:35 p.m.—Freaky Friday (2003)
3:40 p.m.—Disney’s Hercules
5:45 p.m.—Disney’s The Princess and the Frog
7:50 p.m.—Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (1991) (Singalong Version)
9:55 p.m.—Disney’s The Lion King (1994)
12 a.m.—Disney’s Pocahontas

Sunday, September 22
7 a.m.—McFarland, USA
10 a.m.—Tomorrowland
1 p.m.—Disney’s Hercules
3:05 p.m.—Disney’s Meet the Robinsons
5:10 p.m.—Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (1991)
7:15 p.m.—Disney’s The Lion King (1994)
9:20 p.m.—Disney’s Maleficent
11:25 p.m.—Descendants

SHEROES WEEK (September 23–September 27)

Monday, September 23
11 a.m.—Disney’s Meet the Robinsons
6:30 p.m.—Disney’s Maleficent
8:30 p.m.—Disney’s Zootopia
12 a.m.—Freaky Friday (2003)

Tuesday, September 24
11 a.m.—Freaky Friday (2003)
3:30 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
6:30 p.m.—Disney’s Zootopia
9 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story 2

Wednesday, September 25
12:30 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
3:30 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
6:30 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story 2
8:30 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Finding Nemo

Thursday, September 26
12 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
3 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
6:30 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Finding Nemo
9 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Finding Dory

Friday, September 27
12 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
3:30 p.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
6:30 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Finding Dory
8:30 p.m.—Disney’s Moana

Saturday, September 28
7 a.m.—Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
10:10 a.m.—Disney’s Lilo & Stitch
12:10 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Ratatouille
2:50 p.m.—Disney’s Moana
5:20 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s The Incredibles
8 p.m.—Iron Man (Freeform Premiere)
11 p.m.—Tomorrowland

Sunday, September 29
7 a.m.—Disney’s Pete’s Dragon (2016)
9:30 a.m.—Disney’s Lilo & Stitch
11:35 a.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Ratatouille
2:15 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s The Incredibles
4:55 p.m.—Iron Man
8 p.m.—Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge – Adventure Awaits
10 p.m.—Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge – Adventure Awaits
12 a.m.—Disney’s Tarzan

Monday, September 30
7 p.m.—Disney’s Tarzan
9 p.m.—Disney and Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.

Julie

I'm a mom of 2 kids and a furry kid. I love Star Wars, Disney, Marvel and Harry Potter in that order. I visit Walt Disney World 3 times a week and enjoy bringing and sharing the magic with everyone

Leave a Reply